Fun-Run-Walk: 2016

To see photos of the event click on:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/117352864@N05/albums/72157672597948345

In fantastic weather the 11th Ballina Lions Fun Run Walk proved yet again to be a great day on Sunday 14 August at the Missingham Park Amphitheatre.

Congratulations to the winners and placegetters and thanks to everyone who participated in what ended up being a very successful Fun Run Walk. Around $8,000 was raised which will benefit Hope Haven and Heartfelt House.

Special thanks go to our Major sponsors who gave so generously to make the event a financial success.

Max Employment, Ballina RSL Club, Ballina Overnighters, Ballina Shire Council, and Newcastle Permanent Building Society

In addition we thank our many other generous sponsors:

Ballina Golf Club, Ballina Car Wash, McGrath Real Estate, Met Grono, Southern Cross Credit Union, Stammers, The Cellar, Vados Carpets, Pacific Garage, VAST Interiors, Beddoes, Car Experts, Carpet One, North Coast Stock Feed,  East Coast     Aluminium & Glass and MacDonalds

Thanks also to the support from the media, namely NBN, Ballina Shire Advocate, Paradise 101.9FM and Sol Prom and the Ballina & Lismore Surf Lifesaving Club members for providing First Aid services.

Finally a special thanks to Des & Joyce Emmett, Mark & Julie Hunt who helped enormously in the lead up and on the day to make it a success and to project Chairman Lion John Grant, and the Ballina Lions Club members for organizing and helping on the day 

Results for the 2016 Fun Run Walk:

Event     Name                                    Time

10 km Open Male

1st          Tony Curtis                           36.20

2nd         David Crosby                       36.40

3rd          Anthony Johnston              37.20

10km Open Female

1st          Pip Taylor                             41.45

2nd         Amanda Watson                 43.00

3rd          Karen Oxland                       45.00

5km Open Male

1st          Glen Curtis                           17.11

2nd         Tony Coyle                           18.49

3rd          Steve Shaw                          18.50

5km Open Female

1st          Cara Brisbane                      20.02

2nd         Caroline Bailey                    21.23

3rd          Anne Mitchell/Jacqui Patterson

5km Under 17 Boys

1st          Lochlan Graham

5km Under 17 Girls

1st          Grace Lewis                         23.50

2nd         Yan Murray

3rd          Kylie Paskins

5km Under 12 Boys

1st          Kane Blanksby                     21.00

2nd         Tyler Dogan

3rd          Oliver Brisbane

5km Under 12 Girls

1st          Ruby Parker

2nd         Phoebe McGowan

3rd          Ali Brisbane

5km Over 50  Male

1st          Philip Cook                          19.17

2nd         David Boutkane                  19.19

3rd          Shane Flannery                   20.12

5km Over 50 Female

1st          Danielle Van Zuylen           25.30

2nd         Helen McCall                       30.00

3rd          Sue Crozier